Voting in the Council of the European Union


The data shown is based on votes casted in the Council. All votes concerning acts adopted in accordance with the co-decision procedure are recorded. The dataset consists of 11589 votes concerning 435 cases from July 2006 - October 2009 (last update October 22th 2009).

Country  Vote weight  For  Against  Abstain  Not participating 
Austria1057010100
Belgium12579290
Bulgaria10507230
Cyprus4587021
Czech Republic12583151
Denmark75466533
Estonia4586211
Finland7583151
France29589010
Germany2956612120
Greece12583151
Hungary12581090
Ireland756501114
Italy29580370
Latvia4584330
Lithuania7583241
Luxembourg4584420
Malta3578480
Netherlands13579371
Poland27575771
Portugal125764100
Romania14507140
Slovakia7584321
Slovenia4587030
Spain27582260
Sweden10578651
United Kingdom2954262417
last update October 22th 2009


Please link back to this site when using our data.
Original source: Council of the European Union
English
Buhl & Rasmussen
CC-BY 4.0 licens        [ Kontakt ] [ FAQ ]